e-Upkaran:Equipment Management and Maintenance System.

e-Upkaran (EMMS) is a comprehensive software solution to improve the Inventory Management & Maintenance Services of Equipments in Hospital’s across the Rajasthan.


To improve access to government facilities through improved Centralized Inventory Management System in the State
• Effective Inventory management.
• To know status of equipment/instrument on given point of time.
• Rational use of unused assets i.e. equipments, instrument and other inventories.
• Usages of equipment.
• Ascertain of new demand of equipments and instrument etc.

Key Features:

• Centralized Equipment Inventory Management
• Comprehensive Details of Equipment including Commissioning, Decommissioning, vendor details, AMC details etc
• Complaint Monitoring
• Equipment Status Monitoring
• Equipment Usage Monitoring
• Preventive Maintenance Service Monitoring
• Breakdown Details of the Equipments
• Equipment service History and would be help in decision making for repair, service, spare or condemnation of equipment.
• Customizable Report
e-Upkaran module and Description
Equipment Inventory Module
Online updating of inventory (Equipments &Instruments) including Guarantee & Maintenance Contract of all the available equipments and equipment installation location (user department.) at the individual healthcare facilities up to PHC level.
Equipment Complaint /Maintenance Module Online monitoring & management of equipment breakdown complaint / service & repair / preventive maintenance (PM) services.
Equipment Usage Module This module is used to update daily online Usage reporting (total nos. of test done by the equipment) from individual healthcare facilities up to PHC level.
Equipment Demand Module To ascertain new needs of equipmemt from facilities
Reporting This module is used to monitor daily online reporting tools from individual healthcare facilities up to PHC level. Due to role based access user can access and the operations that he/she can administer through the application.

Operational Advantages:

• Improved Health services at all institutes.
• Centralized monitoring of equipment for optimum utilizations.
• Online Status of Equipment Inventory, functionalities and maintenance status.
• Need base rationalization of equipment/instrument/others both inter and intra districts.
• To avoid duplication of resources and procurement orders, Ascertain/Validation of new Demand before procurement.
• AMC/CMC with the Service Provider to cut down on the cost of repair and maintenance and to avoid discontinuance of services and reduced break down time.
• Establishment of Complaint Redressed Cell at the state levels to cut break-down of services.
• With coordination between modernity and innovation, system would be made more effective and updated in conducting health programs.
• Further it may be extend to management of hospital furniture and all other inventory (consumable & non consumable) and infrastructures etc.

Screen Shots:
Equipment Inventory Desk>>ADD
Complaint Raise Desk>>Raise
Reports>>Equipment stock on hand

Functional Modules & Processes

A. Equipment Inventory Module:
1. Equipment Inventory Desk
2. Inventory MOIC Verify Desk
3. CMHO Approval for Inventory Modification
4. Equipment Guaranty and Maintenance Desk
5. Equipment User Department Desk


B. Equipment Complaint /Maintenance Module
1. Complaint Raise Desk(by Store In charge)
2. Complaint Approval By MOIC
3. Complaint Management Desk(By Zonal BME)
4. Complaint Final Close by MOIC


C. Equipment Usage Module
1. Equipment Usage Desk

D. Reports
1. Equipment Stock on Hand Report
2. Equipment Usage done Report
3. Equipment Usage not done Report
4. List of Complaint Report
5. List of Equipments under AMC Report
6. List of Equipment Guaranty/AMC Expired
7. Other reports

Contact List of KTPL BME Technicians-Rajasthan

1. Inventory Management Cell
2. e-Upkaraan training of DNO IA (PPT)
3. e-UPKARAN user manual
4. Complaint Raise Desk PPT 6.4.17
5. Demand Module Guideline
6. PPT on Eupkaran Employee Detail Master
7 Usage Desk Entry PPT hindi
9 मि्टिग मिनटस। 3559 दिनांक 11/08/2016
10 ई-उपकरण सॉफटवेयर में उपकरणों के त्रुटि सुधार/वेरिफिकेशन बाबत। 3376 दिनांक 04/05/2016
11 ई-उपकरण में प्रविष्‍ट डेटा का विश्‍लेषण कर सम्‍बधित जिलों की कम्‍पाइल्‍ड रिपोर्ट भिजवाने बाबत। 3247 दिनांक 29/07/2016
12 ई-उपकरण में प्रविष्‍ट डेटा की त्रुटियां ठीक करने प्रकिया पूण्र करने बाबत। 3068 दिनांक 22/07/2016
13 मि्टिग मिनटस। 2544 दिनांक 04/07/2016
14 ई-उपकरण सॉफटवेयर में Equipment Deletion हेतु। 1173 दिनांक 19/05/2016
15 ई-उपकरण सॉफटवेयर के रिव्‍यू हेतु। 963 दिनांक 12/05/2016
16 आदेश:- क्रमांक:-5917 दिनांक 05/12/2016
17 आदेश:- क्रमांक:-6841 दिनांक 17/01/2017
18 बायोमेडिकल इक्विपमेंट मेंटेनेंस के अन्‍तर्गत कार्यकारी निदेशक ईपीएम को प्रस्‍तुत किए गए डेटा के प्रमाणीकरण बाबत। क्रमांक:-7602 दिनांक 20/02/2017
19 बायोमेडिकल इक्विपमेंट मेंटेनेंस के अन्‍तर्गत कार्यकारी निदेशक ईपीएम को प्रस्‍तुत किए गए डेटा के प्रमाणीकरण बाबत। क्रमांक:-8252-1 दिनांक 06/03/2017
20 बायोमेडिकल इक्विपमेंट मेंटेनेंस के अन्‍तर्गत सर्विस रिपोर्ट के प्रमाणीकरण बाबत। क्रमांक:-8399 दिनांक 09/03/2017
21 बायोमेडिकल इक्विपमेंट मेंटेनेंस के अन्‍तर्गत विडियों काफ्रेसिग बाबत। क्रमांक:-8554 दिनांक 15/03/2017
22 मिटिग मिनटस । क्रमांक:-8446 दिनांक 14/03/2017
23 बायोमेडिकल इक्विपमेंट मेंटेनेंस के अन्‍तर्गत केटीपीएल के द्धारा उपकरणों की स्थिाति पर प्राप्‍त सूचना पर कार्यवाही के संबंध मे। क्रमांक:-8839 दिनांक 27/03/2017
24 ई-उपकरण के अंतर्गत आने वाले 147 उपकरणों के लिए Consumables आइटमों के संबंध मे। क्रमांक :- 1191 दिनांक 27/03/2017
25 Deletetion form
26  Guideline
27 ई-उपकरण सॉफटवेयर में प्रविष्‍ट उपकरणों की सूचनाओ का नियमित अघतन (Update)परिशोधन (correction) एवं रिपेयर व मेंटेनेस के संबंध में। क्रमांक:-13440 दिनांक 03/08/2017











Inventory Management Cell
Phone No.
Sh. Mahavir Prashad Shrma Managing Director, Rajasthan Medical Services Corporation Limited, Jaipur 0141-2228066
Dr. Prem Singh State Nodal Officer – Inventory 9460060445
Sh. Amit Sikkarwal Assistant Nodal Officer 9314192072
Ms. Neha Khandelwal Informatics Assistant 7597627008
Mr. Yogendera Kumar DEO E-Upkaran 7014865776
Rajasthan Medical Services Corporation Limited, Jaipur
Sh. Vikram Singh Sankhla AGM (IT) 87643-24065
Sh. Vikas Kumar Project Engineer II, CDAC 9414456857
Ms. Neha Kumawat Project Engineer CDAC 0141-2228065
Sh. Chaitanya Kumar Saini (HQ) Biomedical Engineer (Consultant) 9529652459
Sh. Nishant yadav BME (HQ) 8290324422
Sh. Mandeep Kumar BME (HQ) 9660900792
Sh. Akas Sen BME (Jaipur) 7792952627
Sh. Chaitanya Kumar Saini BME (Jodhpur) 9529652459
Sh. Abhilash Kumar Soni BME (Ajmer) 9461192991
Sh. Yasir Khan BME (Bhartpur) 9024626260


Inventory Management Cell Photos
For more information contact : Dr. Prem Singh, MPH, State Nodal Officer (Inventory & SCM) 9460060445,